Schedule of Events
Specific Day & Times to be Listed in Judging Program

Fri, Oct. 6...... Herding Test/Trial (A/B Course)............................................. RottiEwe

Sat, Oct. 7..... Herding Test/Trial (C-Course)................................................. Purina Farms
   Track Plotting............................................................................ Purina Farms
   All Breed Agility Trial and Agility Match to follow Trial.............. Great Hall

Sun, Oct. 8... All Breed Tracking Trial....................................................... Purina Farms
   Herding Test/Trial (C-Course)............................................. Purina Farms
   All Breed Agility Trial........................................................... Great Hall

Mon, Oct. 9... GSDCA Specialty Show Before the National................... Main Show Field
  (outdoors, regardless of weather)
   Temperament Test............................................................... Purina Farms
   Agility Trial – GSDs only...................................................... Great Hall
   Herding Instinct Test (C course).......................................... Purina Farms
   GSDCA Temperament Test.................................................. Purina Farms
   Educational Programs......................................................... (see schedule)

Tues, Oct.10. Futurity & Amateur Futurity Finals (8:00 a.m.).................. Main Show Field
  (outdoors, regardless of weather)
   Purina Presentation - Best In Futurity Breeder.................. Main Show Field
   Maturity & Am. Maturity Finals (after Fut. finals).............. Main Show Field
   Agility Trial – GSDs only............................................................. Great Hall
   Agility “Top 20” Fourth Annual Invitational (after Trial)............... Great Hall
   Agility Victor or Victrix, Agility Top 20 Winner............................. Great Hall
   Herding Instinct Test (round pen).......................................... Purina Farms
   Educational Programs......................................................... (see schedule)
   Reception - evening........................................................... Founders Room

Wed, Oct. 11. Opening Ceremonies & Regional Club Parade (7:30 a.m.).... Great Hall

                       Herding Victor or Victrix, Tracking Qualifiers............................. Great Hall
   GSDC of St. Louis Obedience & Rally, GSDs only................ Gateway Hall
   Conformation Judging, National Specialty:  Dog & Bitch
   Classes in Rotation, (beginning with 6-9 Puppy and ending
     with Veteran classes) See note* below.................................. Great Hall
   Coursing Ability Test........................................................... Herding Field
   Rescue Dog Presentation ...................................................... Great Hall
   Stud Dog Presentation (NEW)................................................ Great Hall
   2016 Top 10 Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation Class …... Great Hall
   Top 20 Presentation............................................................... Great Hall

Thur, Oct. 12 Conformation Judging, National Specialty * (continued)...... Great Hall
  Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only.................................. Gateway Hall
  Coursing Ability Test.......................................................... Herding Field
  Juniors Seminar (Time TBA) ................................................. Great Hall
  Member Hospitality and Parade of Greats............................. Great Hall
  GSDCA Annual Meeting & Club Awards, 8:00p.m....... Founder’s Room

Fri, Oct. 13.... Departed Members Remembrance...................................... Great Hall
   Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only...................................... Gateway Hall
   Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Dogs)............. Great Hall
   Junior Showmanship............................................................ Great Hall
   Obedience & Rally Presentations............................................ Great Hal
   Award of Excellence Presentation (during break)..... …………Great Hall
   Gold Page Luncheon...................................................... Founders Room
  Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Bitches)......... Great Hall
  Best of Breed/Best Opposite/Best of Winners, Best Puppy;
  Best Bred-By, Joan Ford Memorial Trophy Presentation........ Great Hall
  Banquet Dinner...................................................... Purina Events Center

Sat, Oct. 14.... GSDCA Board Meeting.................................................. Founders Room

 *Entry totals will determine class scheduling.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 06 June 2017 15:37