1940 - 1959 1960 - 1979 1980 - 1999 2000 Plus

German Shepherd Dog Club of America

National Specialty Results

1960 through 1979


 

GSDCA

GERMAN SHEPHERD DOGS

SHOW RING


OBEDIENCE RING

AWARDS

FOR SALE

ORGANIZATION

FORMS



LINKS  

 
1960-- Judge:
Ernest Loeb
1965--Judge:
Gustave Schindler
1970--Judge:
John Seile
1975--Judge:
Julius Due
1961-- Judge:  Reginald Cleveland 1966--Judge:
Ernest Loeb
1971--Judge:
Raymond Smith
1976--Judge:
Ralph Roberts
1962-- Judge:
Robert Williamson
1967--Judge:
James Norris
1972--Judge:
Ralph Roberts
1977--Judge:
Dr. Walter Frost
1963-- Judge:
Harold Sands
1968--Judge:
Ernest Loeb
1973--Judge:
Connie Beckhardt
1978--Judge:
Ed Barritt
No Show This Year 1969--Judge:
Bob Denton
1974--Judge:
Thomas Bennett
1979--Judge:
Ernest Loeb

 

 

 

 

 

1960 GSDC of America

National Specialty Show Results

Grand Victor & BOS:  Ch. Axel v Poldihaus 

Grand Victrix & BOB: Ch. Robin of Kingscroft 

Winners Dog:  Von Darion's Cuno

Winners Bitch: Kandy of Delray

Best Puppy: Peppercryk's Assiniboin

Futurity Victor:  BOF Asco v Liebestraum

Futurity Victrix: BIF Yuccasands Bernina

 


DOGS BITCHES
Ch. Axel v Poldihaus Ch. Robin of Kingscroft
Ch. Alf vom Loherfeld Ch. Wilva Don's Sonnig v Thornoaks
Ch. Harry vom Donaukai Ch. Lark of Kingscroft
Ch. Llano Estacado's Fernando Ch. Von Schrief's Portrait
Ch. Bismark von Graustein Ch. Astor's Regina
Ch. Wotan vom Richterbach Ch. Waldenmark's Rhoda
Ch. Ulk Wikingerblut Ch. Brittauna's Banndella
Ch. Von Ludwig of Oakglen
Ch. Blitzen of Stevens Rancho
Ch. Von Schrief's Ivan

 

 

1961 GSDC of America

National Specialty Show Results

Grand Victor: BOB Lido v Muller Land

Grand Victrix: BOS Ch. Nanhall's Donna

Winners Dog: Lido v Muller Land

Winners Bitch: Wilva Don's Bikini

Best Puppy: Marlo of Delray

Best in Futurity: Wilva Don's Digit

Best OS Futurity: Bobalyne's Cougar

 


Dogs:  Bitches:
GV Ch. Lido v Muller Land GVX Ch. Nanhall's Donna
#2:   Ch. Harry v Donaukai #2:   Ch. Von Schrief's Portrait
#3:   Ch. Fortune of Arbywood #3:   Ch. Wilva Don's Sonnig v Thornoaks
#4:   Ch. Yorkdom's Pak #4:   Ch. Lavaland's Hexe
#5:   Ch. Llano Estacado's Fernanado #5:   Wilva Don's Bikini
#6:   Ch. Harold v Haus Tigges #6:   Ch. Kandy of Delray

 

 

1962 GSDC of America

National Specialty Show Results

Grand Victor: BOB Ch. Yorkdom's Pax

Grand Victrix: BOS Ch. Bonnie Bergere of Ken-Rose CD

Winners Dog: Hilgrove's Emo

Winners Bitch: Skye of Kingscroft

Best Puppy: Bambi of Crestview

Best in Futurity: Hilsgrove Emo

Best OS Futurity: Antorra's Desiree

Best in Maturity: Ch. Jola of Poplar Creek

Best OS Maturity: Eko-Lan's Aragon CD

 


Dogs: Bitches
GV.  Ch. Yorkdom's Pax GVX Ch. Bonnie Bergere of Ken-Rose CD
#2.   Ch. Ulk Wikingerblut SchH III #2.   Ch. Hanarob's Sonja
#3.   Hilgrove's Emo #3.   Skye of Kingscroft
#4.   Ch. Cent zd Funf Giebeln #4.   Ch. Robin of Kingscroft
#5.   Ch. Von Nassau's Mark of the Fang #5.   Ch. Hanarob's Shawn
#6.   Ch. Kurt v Bid-Scono #6.   Ch. Jola of Poplar Creek

 

 

 

1963 GSDC of America

National Specialty Show Results

Grand Victor: Condor v Stoerstrudel

Grand Victrix: Ch. Hessian's Vogue

Winners Dog: Condor v Stoerstrudel

Winners Bitch: Yoleta of Stahl Farm

Best Puppy: Ray-Mor's Fleet O' Way

Best in Futurity: Storm Haven's Dolf

Best OS Futurity: Malabar's Challenge

Best in Maturity: Ch. Hilsgrove's Emo

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Antorra's Desiree

 


Dogs Bitches
GV Condor v Stoerstrudel GVX Ch. Hessian's Vogue
#2   Ch. Hilsgrove's Emo #2     Ch. Jola of Poplar Creek
#3   Ch. Cent zd Funf Giebeln #3     Ch. Kingsley of Kingscroft
#4   Ch. Falk of Ravinswood #4     Ch. Skye of Kingscroft
#5   Ch. Enno v Spelledamm #5     Ch. Robin of Kingscroft
#6   Ch. Fortune of Arbywood #6     Ch. Antorra's Desiree CD
#7   Ch. Hessian's Baldur #7.    Ch. Tichbru's Alitia
#8   Ch. Fant Wikingerblut #8.    Ch. Spreewald's One & Only
#9   Ch. Harold v Haus Tigges SchH III #9.    Ch. Donka vd Fohrenecke
#10  Ch. Kurt v Bid-Scono #10.  Ch. Therta's High Delight
#11  Ch. Asso v Hasu Jutta #11.  Ch. Halekulani's Loa of Fama Pines

 



 

 

1965 GSDC of America

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

All Regular Dog Judge Miss Marie J Leary
All Regular Bitch Class except Bred by Exhibitor Judge Mr John J Seiler 
Bred by Exhibitor and All Intersex Competition Judge Mr Gustave Schindler 

Best of Breed & Grand Victor Ch. Brix v.d. Grafenkrone

Best Opposite Sex & Grand Victrix Ch. Mar-Sa's Velvet of Malabar

Winners Dog: Rolf of Delray

Winners Bitch: Stardust v. Cellar Schloss

Best Puppy: Arna v. Deitrich

Best in Futurity: Lonie of Fran-Jo

Best OS Futurity: Blackhaven's Courage

Best in Maturity: Lojon's Phathom

Best OS Maturity: Sin's Make Mine Mink

 




 

 

1966 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

Futurity/Maturity & Intersex  Judge - Mr. Ernest Loeb
Dog Judge Mr William Goldbecker
Bitches Judge Mrs Mary Southcott


"Well, the largest and most thrilling annual event for German Shepherd Dogs has come and gone, leaving in its wake memories of the biggest entry in history, where in quality reigned along with quantify. There were thrills and spills, elation's and disappointments, suspense culminating in "ohs" and "ahs", "hurrahs" and occasionally, I am sure, a few "ughs". But, where else on the continent can so many top German Shepherds, their proud owners and friends get together at one time than at the National Specialty each year. To say that it was a highly enjoyable and fun filled weekend, with competition at its highest peak, would be putting it mildly. And the German Shepherd Dog Club of Greater Kansas City which hosted the event deserves the highest praise for the fabulous weekend.

The rings were immense (which was fortunate, since even then with such terrific entries in each class the dogs stood nose to tail all the way around), and with the green colored tanbark gave the appearance of being grassy.
With an entry of 191 bitches (a number of absentees, of course) it was utterly impossible to take any detail notes. Personally, I found that the best way to avoid confusion, with so many fine bitches in the ring at the same time, was to segregate them into groups following the individual examinations, gait each group and then gradually whittle the number in the ring down to the point where the top ones could be placed in sequence of quality and performance. There were countless entries which I hated to drop out since quality ran so deep in the classes, but one has to draw the line somewhere.
I was distressed to find quite a few displaying temperament problems --- some overcame this after the initial examination when I went back to test the dogs in question, but many had to be severely penalized. Dentition on the whole was very good with only a handful having more than one or two missing premolars, and full mouths with correct bites were in the majority. There is still need for improvement in forequarter angulation and quite a number of exhibits had a tendency to cross behind. Backs were unusually good, feet for the most part excellent, size generally well within the desired standard, coast of correct texture, pigment mostly strong, only a small minority with eyes on the light side and side gait generally speaking very good. There were quite a few which could have had more drive
and a number tending to kick up, but not many downhill gaiters for a change."

~ Mary Southcott

 

On Saturday I had the opportunity to look at the future of our breed as seen in the Puppy Futurity and Maturity Sweepstakes. I was particularly impressed with the quality of the bitches, which in my opinion are the foundation of the breed.
In closing I must say the the quality of the select group, which I was particularly careful in choosing, would compare very favorable to what I have seen in Germany.

~ Ernest Loeb


 

 

Best of Breed Grand Victor Ch. Yoncalla's Mike

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victrix Ch. Hanarob's Touche

Winners Dog & Best of Winners: Su-Bo's Checkers

Winners Bitch: Bessie v. Pilgersberg

Best Puppy: DeCloudt's Heidi

Best In Futurity: Hanarob's Huntsman

Best OS Futurity: Dolthom's Kandy Bar of Delray

Best In Maturity: Ch. Lance of Fran-Jo

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Cobert's Jolene

 






 

1967 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

 

Judges: 

Dogs - Judge Mr Raymond C Smith
Bitches - Judge Mr Harry Polonitza 
Intersex - Judge Mr James W. Norris


"Back in 1963, when the German Shepherd Dog Club of America celebrated its Golden Anniversary by sponsoring a truly memorable National Specialty renewal, hosted and staged by The German Shepherd Dog Club of Long Island, I was faced with an entry of 178 Males in the classes. At the time it was felt that this record would stand for quite a while. Naturally, I was more than surprised upon learning that Memphis had established a new high by attracting an entry of 277 males in the six conformation classes Fortunately the two puppy classes (89) were scheduled for Saturday. This gave ample time to pass on the four classes for older males (188) the following day.

~ Ray Smith


 

 

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victor: Ch. Lance of Fran-Jo

Best of Breed Grand Victrix: Ch. Hanarob's Touche

Winners Dog & Reserve WD: Bodo v. Lierberg

Winners Bitch & Best Of Winners: DeCloudt's Heidi

Best Puppy: Wapo of Lanarle

Best In Futurity: DeCloudt's Heidi

Best OS Futurity: Theron's Dino

Best in Maturity: Tannenwald's Igor

Best OS Maturity: Bella v. Neumoker

 






 

1968 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges

Futurity/Maturity Dog Judge Mr Gustave Schindler 
Futurity/Matuirty Bitches & Best Puppy Judge Ernest Loeb

Novice Dog/Bitches Judge Mrs. Mary E Southcott 
Dogs Judge Miss Marie J Leary
Bitches Judge Mrs Gustave Schindler 
Veterans & Intersex Judge Mr Ernest Loeb


Grand Victor: Ch. Yoncalla's Mike

Grand Victrix: Ch. Valtara's Image

Winners Dog: Alf v. Litzenfeld

Winners Bitch: Valtara's Image

Best Puppy: Tannenwald's Kira

Best In Futurity: Erika v. Markheim

Best OS Futurity: Ch. Juvanko's Nemo

Best in Maturity: Ch. DeCloudt's Heidi

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Asslan of Robinsway

 






 

1969 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judge:

Dog Judge Mr Authur Strametz
Bitch Judge Mr Harry Schneider 
Intersex Judge Mr Robert Denton 

Futurity/Maturity Judge:  Mr. Robert Denton

Grand Victor: Ch. Arno v.d. Kurpfalzhalle

Grand Victrix: Ch. DeCloudt's Heide

Winners Dog & Best of Winners: Lakeside's Gilligan's Island

Winners Bitch: Geisha v.d. Hardberghohe

Best Puppy: Viran's Impress of Delrick

Best In Futurity: Lakeside's Gilligan's Island

Best OS Futurity: Cobert's Golly Gee of Lakeside

Best in Maturity: Ch. Mannix of Fran-Jo

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Juvanko's Nemo

 






 

1970 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

Dog Judge Mr Ralph S Roberts
Bitches Judge Mr Grant Mann 
Specials and Intersex Judge Mr John Seiler 

Futurity/Maturity Judge Mr. John Seiler

Best of Breed Grand Victor: Ch. Hollamor's Judd

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victrix: Ch. Bel-Vista's Solid Sendor

Winners Dog & Best of Winners: Scotmar's He's My Guy

Winners Bitch: Bihari's Ulla

Best Puppy: Yoncalla's Guisseppe Sregor

Best In Futurity: Ch. Alator's Folero

Best OS Futurity: Winaki's Yahtzee v.d. Lo-Roc

Best in Maturity: Ch. Tanbark's Bounty Hunter

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Covy-Tucker Hill's Angelique

 






 

1971 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

Dogs Judge Mrs Barbara Amidon
Bitches Judge Mrs Julius Due 
Veterans & Intersex Judge Mr Raymond C Smith 

Futurity/Maturity Judges Bitches Mrs. Barbara Amidon Dogs & Intersex Mr. Raymond C. Smith

Grand Victor: Ch. Mannix of Fran-Jo

Grand Victrix: Ch. Aloha v. Bid-Scono

Winners Dog: Haag & Haag's Dapper Dan

Winners Bitch & Best of Winners: Giggi v. Silverbrand

Best Puppy: Quasar of Clover Acres

Best In Futurity: Eko-Lan's Shiloh

Best OS Futurity: Eko-Lan's Stardust

Best in Maturity: Ch. Ro-San's First Love

Best OS Maturity: Haag & Haag's Dapper Dan

 






 

1972 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges: 

Dogs Except Novice Judge Mr George W. Collins
Bitches except Novice Judge Mr Jack Ogren 
Novice & Intersex Judge Mr Ralph Roberts

Futurity/Maturity/Best Puppy Judge: Mr. Ralph Roberts

Best of Breed Grand Victor: Ch. Lakeside's Harrigan

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victrix: Ch. Cathwar's Lisa v. Rob

Winners Dog: Salenchar's Brinn v. Leibestraum

Winners Bitch: Bobette of Fran-Jo

Best Puppy: Strongheart's Mein Schatz

Best In Futurity: Andy v. Lawson Haus

Best OS Futurity: Brandi's Algonquine

Best in Maturity: Ch. Eko-Lan's Shiloh

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Cathwar's Lisa v. Rob

 






 

1973 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

Dogs Judge Mr Gustave Schindler 
Bitches Judge Mrs Helen Fisher 
Intersex Judge Mrs Theodore Beckhardt 

 

Best of Breed Grand Victor: Ch.Scorpio of Shiloh Gardens

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victrix: Ch. Ro-San's First Love

Winners Dog & Best of Winners: Ravenhaus Noah

Winners Bitch: Bel-Vista's Bo Peep

Best In Futurity: Ch. Doppelt-Tay's Gilda

Best OS Futurity: Monty v. Bid-Scono

Best in Maturity: Ch. Silbergrau's Dare Ya CD

Best OS Maturity:  Ch. Val-Don's Quaker

 




 

 

1974 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judge: 

Futurity/Maturity: Dogs & Best Puppy: Judge Mr Ralph Roberts
Bitches Judge Robert E Willamson

Finals Judge Mr Thomas L Bennett

Novice, Bred By Dogs Judge Mr Ralph Roberts
 Novice Bred by Bitches Judge Mr Robert E Williamson 
Intersex Judge Mr Thomas L Bennett

Best of Breed Grand Victor: Ch. Tellaheide's Gallo

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victrix: Ch. Lor-Locke's Tatta of Fran-Jo

Winners Dog: Arbar's Benno

Winners Bitch: Glyn Taff's Autumn Mist

Best Puppy: Waldesruh Gay DeBut v. Billo

Best In Futurity: Alator's Baccarat

Best OS Futurity: Covy's Tartar of Tucker Hill

Best in Maturity: Ch. Lor-Locke's Tatta of Fran-Jo

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Nocturne's Hale of Krisselhof

 




 

 

1975 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

Futurity/Maturity Judge Mr. Julius Due

Intersex Judge Mr Julius Due
Dogs Judge Mrs. Theodore Beckhardt
Bitches Judge Mr Harry Schneider

Best of Breed Grand Victor: Ch. Caesar v. Carahaus

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victrix: Ch. Langenau's Tango

Winners Dog: Padechma's Persuasion

Winners Bitch & Best of Winners: Elegance of Windyrush

Best Puppy: Mecca's Colorado

Best In Futurity: Haydelhaus Augie v Zahnarzt

Best OS Futurity: Kaleef's Cana of Sternplatz

Best In Maturity: Ch. Shaft of Del-Shire

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Langenau's Tango

 


 



 

 

1976 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

Judge Mr Ralph Roberts - Futurity and Maturity Finals

Dogs & Best Puppy Judge Mr Harry Schneider
Bitches Judge Mr Jack Ogren 
Intersex Judge Mr Ralph Roberts 

Best of Breed Grand Victor: Ch. Padechma's Persuasion

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victrix: Ch. Covy's Rosemary of Tucker Hill

Winners Dog: Caraland's Apollo

Winners Bitch & Best of Winners: Capri of Doral

Best Puppy: Schokrest On Parade

Best In Futurity: Renaissance Ms. Kalabash

Best OS Futurity: Holiday's Kheigh Deigh

Best In Maturity: Ch. Padechma's Persuasion

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Jo-San's Charisma

 


 



 

 

1977 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Judges:

Futurity/Maturity: Dr. Walter Frost

 Dogs Judge Mr Luke Geraghty 
Bitches Judge Mr. Edmond Barritt 
Intersex & Best Puppy Judge Dr. Walter Frost 

Best Opposite Sex Grand Victor: Ch. Langenau's Watson

Best of Breed Grand Victrix: Charo of Shiloh Gardens

Winners Dog: Cobert's Cardinal

Winners Bitch: Ch. Charo of Shiloh Gardens

Best Puppy: Capricorn of Kendia-Barren

Best In Futurity: Cenntennial's Dirty Sally

Best OS Futurity: Mon-Sen's Hutch

Best in Maturity: Charo of Shiloh Gardens

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Covy-Tucker Hill's Durango  


 



 

 

1978 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Grand Victor: Ch. Baobab's Chaz

Grand Victrix: Ch. Jo-San's Charisma

Winners Dog: Tamirak's Ezariah v. Hensan

Winners Bitch: Kallander's Image

Best Puppy: Bachchen's Fringe Benefit

Best In Futurity: Caraland's Clancy

Best OS Futurity: Lakeside's U-No-Fair

Best in Maturity: Kallander's Image

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Baobab's Chaz  


Dogs:

Grand Victor: Ch. Baobab's Chaz

#2:   Ch. Jahn-D's Excalibur

#3:   Ch. Shaft of Del Shire

#4:   Ch. Doppelt-Tay's Hawkeye

#5:   Ch. Nocturne's Hale of Krisslhof

#6:   Ch. Frack von Rosshaus

#7:   Ch. Covy-Tucker Hill's Durango

#8:   Ch. Tamirak's Ezariah v Hensan

#9:   Ch. Schorest On Parade

#10:   Ch. Kismet's Impluse v. Bismark

#11:  
Ch. Breauhausen Swat

 

 
Bitches:

Grand Victrix: Ch. Jo San's Charisma

#2: Ch. Valmy's Uncola CD

#3: Ch. Anton's Jesse

#4: Ch. Von Anderson's Nikki

#5: Ch. Anton's Hussy of Rauhaus

#6: Ch. Bel-Vista's Tenille

#7: Ch. Centennial's Dirty Sally

#8: Ch. Maplewild Hill's Collette

#9: Ch. Capri of Doral

#10: Ch. Kallander's Image

#11: Ch. Frosty vom Estahaus

#12: Ch. Tonya of Shiloh Gardens

#13: Ch. Tatta Too Lorlocke Fran-Jo

#14:  Ch. Covy-Tucker Hill's Almond Joy

#15:  Ch. Lorien's Marnie of Pinebeach

 

 

 

 

 

1979 GSDC OF AMERICA

National Specialty Show Results

Grand Victor: Ch. Schokrest On Parade

Grand Victrix: Ch. Anton's Jesse

Winners Dog: Albanhaus' Ike

Winners Bitch: Cobert's Vivara of Windigail

Best Puppy: Salenchar's Rake von Bid-Scono

Best In Futurity: Von Autumn's Christy Love

Best OS Futurity: Covy-Tucker Hill's Lufthansa

Best in Maturity: Ch. Caraland's Clancy

Best OS Maturity: Ch. Wellspring's Indiana 


Dogs:

Grand Victor: Ch. Schokrest On Parade

#2: Ch. Kismet's Impulse v. Bismark

#3: Ch. Donelhaus Hutch

#4: Ch. Frack v. Rosshaus

#5: Ch. Caraland's Clancy

#6: Ch. Wellspring's Ironside

#7: Ch. Linnloch's Sundown v. Freya

#8: Ch. Tara-Bella's Jeb of Stoneway

#9: Ch. Schokrest Pacific Gold

#10: Ch. Cobert's Reno of Lakeside

 
Bitches:

Grand Victrix: Ch. Anton's Jesse

#2: Ch. Lacy Britches of Billo

#3: Ch. Ravenhaus Shixa

#4: Ch. Kallendar's Image

#5: Ch. Harmony J's Drucilla

#6: Ch. Beneta's Heidi auf Kota

#7: Ch. Cobert's Vivara of Windigail

#8: Ch. Wellspring's Indiana

#9: Ch. Elsa of Lowen-Haus

 

Home | About Us | Glossary | Grand Victors | Grand Victrixs | Breeders | FAQ