EVENT HIGHLIGHTS
Future AKC Events
Future SV Events
FUTURITY/MATURITY
Futurity Ad Form


2018 NATIONAL
October 13 - 20
Purina Events Center
Gray Summit, Mo


2018 CANADIAN NAT'L
(Info to Follow)


2018 GSDCA Sieger Show & Breed Survey Website
September 27-30
Shiloh Park, Zion, IL


 

EDUCATING ABOUT THE BREED ONE FANCIER AT A TIME

GSDCA-Charitable-Trust

 

 

 Dock Diving GSD 1Dock Diving GSD 2

This year we will be holding our 4th Annual Dock Diving Trials at the GSDCA National.
It will take place on Monday, October 15th from 11 am until 5 pm at the mobile dock.
The cost is $20/splash/dog pre registered, which will be collected upon check-in at the pool. 
You can also register on site for $25/splash/dog at check-in that day.  
It will be limited to 35 dogs so register early if possible.  
Preference will be given to GSDs first, then open to all other breeds and mixed breeds.
We will also be holding "Try outs" through out the day for dogs that are new to the sport.  These are
$10/splash and there will be instructors there to help beginner dogs.  All are welcome!
If you are not already registered with NADD (North America Divining Dogs), you'll need to do so.
  • Go to their website at northamericadivingdogs.com 
  • Click on sign up/register your dog (there's a one tim fee of $35)
  • From here go to the main site, and see below
If your dog is already registered with NADD,
  • Go to their website at northamericadivingdogs.com
  • Click on events and scroll down to October 15th 
  • Click on German Shepherd Splash
  • Click Register for Event
  • Check how many splashes...and you're set!
If anyone has any questions, please contact Sue Condreras, Chairperson, Dock Diving, at 631 848-0020.

NEW FOR 2018!

GSDCA Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Competition

(Most Versatile German Shepherd Competition at the GSDCA National)

Overview:

In memory of Phyllis Dobbs, who bred, owned, and trained the first Triple Champion in the German Shepherd breed, the Most Versatile German Shepherd Competition at the GSDCA National recognizes those dogs that exemplify true versatility by successfully competing in a variety of events at the GSDCA National. 

The Versatility Competition is open to all AKC registered or listed German Shepherd Dogs.  The dogs in the Versatility Competition must be currently owned by at least one member of the GSDCA in good standing.  Dogs must earn scores at the National in a minimum of three of the following venues:  Agility, Conformation, Herding, Obedience/Rally, Tracking.  Obedience and Rally are considered one venue since the required skills are similar.  To participate in the Versatility Competition, competitors must fill out a Versatility Competition registration form and submit it with the registration fee by September 1, 2018, to ensure being listed in the catalog as being entered in the Versatility Competition (late entries will be accepted until October 6 but will not be listed in the catalog or receive a customized participation rosette).  Participants must enter the events in which their dog will compete directly with the appropriate event secretary.  For 2018, the registration fee for the Versatility Competition for all participants has been generously donated by Friends of Phyllis Dobbs. 

During the National Specialty, participants must fill out and turn in a score sheet to the Versatility Chair each day.  The scoring for the competition ends after Best of Breed and the winner of the Versatility Competition will be announced at the Banquet and presented with the Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Award.  Competing dogs will receive a customized participation rosette.  The winner of the 2018 Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Award will receive a cold cast bronze statue of a German Shepherd Dog.  

Scoring:  

The Versatility Competition is based on a point accumulation system, with points being awarded according to schedule of points set forth in Appendix 1, based on performance in various events.  Generally, points will be awarded in Conformation for participation and placement. Points will be awarded in each performance event entered based on:

  • Qualifying runs
  • Maximum of 2 weighted scores (if applicable)
  • Additional points may be awarded for certain special achievements (e.g., High in Trial in Obedience).

Although Obedience and Rally are considered a single event for purposes of the three-event minimum, competitors can earn points from both Obedience and Rally. 

Agility:   Any two qualifying runs that receive a score (Standard, Jumpers, FAST, Premiere) from the two GSD only days, will count as weighted scores towards the total points awarded in the Versatility Competition.  Versatility points will be computed as RAW SCORE plus points.  Although only two qualifying runs receive a weighted score, all other qualifying runs will receive points. 

Conformation:   A dog may compete in both the Versatility Sweeps (a sweepstakes class open only to dogs entered in the Versatility Competition), and in the regular conformation classes.  All dogs participating (and not being excused for DQs or temperament), will receive 25 points for participation in the sweepstakes or in any regular class. Class placements will be awarded additional points.  Dogs competing in Best of Breed will receive 150 participation points, earning a Select, GV, GVX, or BOB will receive additional points.  

Versatility Sweepstakes:  The purpose of offering a Versatility Sweepstakes class is so all Versatility dogs, even those that are spayed or neutered, may compete and earn participation points in conformation.  The sweepstakes would offer two classes, dogs and bitches, and would be judged following the Futurity/Maturity  finals on Wednesday, October 17, 2018.   The Versatility Sweepstake Judge is Mr. James A. Moses.   This is a non-regular class and must be entered via the Versatility Competition Registration Form.      

Coursing:   The AKC defines the Coursing Ability Test (CAT) as a low stress way to get involved with dog sports as it is designed specifically for newcomers.  It is a pass/fail event and requires minimal training. The FAST CAT is a straight line 100-yard dash.  A dog will be able to earn a maximum of 20 points (2 Qs in the CAT and 2 Qs in the FASTCAT) in this event.  Coursing does not count toward the three-event minimum for participation in the Versatility Competition.

Dock Diving:   Dogs may earn points for up to eight Splashes (usually there are a maximum of four Splashes offered per day) during the GSDCA national.  Points are earned based on the distance the dog jumps in each Splash.  Dock Diving does not count toward the three-event minimum for participation in the Versatility Competition.

Herding:   Any two qualifying runs that receive a score (Course A, B, C, on ducks, sheep, or cattle) from the GSDCA herding trials (two A/B trials and two C trials), will count as weighted scores towards the total points awarded in the Versatility Competition. Versatility points will be computed as RAW SCORE plus points.  Although only two qualifying runs receive a weighted score, all other qualifying runs will receive points. 

Obedience/Rally:   Obedience and Rally are combined as one venue since the skills are very similar. However, dogs may earn 2 raw scores in each event.  Any two qualifying runs that receive a score from the two GSD only days, will count as weighted scores towards the total points awarded in the Versatility Competition.  Because Obedience scores are based on a 200-point scale (unlike the other performance venues that are a 100-point scale) Obedience Versatility points will be computed as 50% of the RAW SCORE plus points. Rally Versatility points will be computed as RAW SCORE plus points.  Although only two qualifying runs from EACH event (Obedience and Rally) receive a weighted score, all other qualifying runs will receive points. 

Tracking:     Tracking is the only sport in which we are awarding points for previously earned titles because the entries are very limited and dogs without titles are given entry priority over dogs that already have earned the titles.  Tracking will only count as one the three required venues if dogs are entered and qualify at the National.  To encourage people to enter the Tracking test at the National Specialty, dogs entered and qualifying at the National will earn more points than dogs with a previously earned title.

 

APPENDIX 1:

VERSATILITY COMPETITION POINT SCHEDULE

Agility*

Conformation*

Coursing

Dock Diving

Herding*

Obedience/Rally*

Tracking*

Maximum of two raw scores PLUS points below for every Q on the two GSD only days of Agility competition.  Victor/Victrix earn additional points.

Every participating (not excused) dog receives 25 points plus placement or achievement points in Versatility Sweepstakes and Regular Conformation Classes.  Dogs competing in BOB will receive 150 participation points plus achievement points. 

Coursing is a pass/fail event.  A dog can earn a maximum of 2 CAT Qs and 2 FAST CAT Qs for a maximum total of 20 points in this venue for the Versatility competition.

Dogs may earn points for up to eight Splashes.  Points are earned based on the distance the dog jumps in that Splash. 

Maximum of two raw scores PLUS points below for every Q from the two Trial A/B and two Trial C herding trials at the GSDCA national. RHIT,  HIT and Victor/Victrix earn additional points.

 

Test level classes (Instinct, HT, PT) do not earn a raw score, so they receive the below points for Qs. 

Maximum of 50% of two raw scores PLUS points below for every Q from the two GSDCA Trials at the national.  Since this is an individual award, Brace and Team classes do not count. 

Maximum of two raw scores PLUS points below for every Q from the two GSDCA Trials at the national.  Since this is an individual award, Brace and Team classes do not count. 

Every entered dog with a Tracking Title will receive points towards the Versatility competition but they must be entered in Tracking at the national for it be counted as one of the three required venues.

 

Dogs competing and qualifying at the national will earn the below points.    

Novice 5

Class Participation 25

CAT Q 5

Novice 5

Instinct 15

BN 5

Novice 5

Previously earned title

Open 10 

FASTCAT Q 5

Junior 10

HT 30

Novice 10

Inter 5

Exc 15 

 

 

Senior 15

PT 60

Open 15

Adv 10

TD or TDU 75

Master 20 

4th Place 25

 

Master 20

Started 10

Utility 20

Exc 10

TDX or VST 100

 

3rdPlace 50

 

Elite 25

Inter 15

UDX leg 10

Mas 15

CT 150

 

2ndPlace 75

 

 

Advanced 20

Veteran 10

RAE leg 10

 

 

1st Place 100

 

 

 

WildCard Nov 10

Triple Q 5

 

 

RWD/RWB 50

 

 

 

WildCard Opn 15

 

 

 

WD/WB 50

 

 

 

WildCard Util 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PreUtility 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grad Nov 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grad Open 17

 

Qualifying at national

 

 

 

 

 

Versatility 18

 

T2B 10

BOB Participation 150

 

 

RHIT 5

RHIT 5

 

TD or TDU 150

Prem 10

Select 150

 

 

HIT 10

HIT 10

Hi Triple Q 10   

TDX or VST  200

Master QQ 10

 

 

 

 

HC 10 

HC 10

CT 300

Agility Victor/Victrix 50

GV or GVx 200

 

 

Herding Victor/Victrix 50

Obedience Victor/Victrix 50

Rally Victor/Victrix 50

 

 (every dog must participate at the national in a minimum of 3 starred events, Obedience/Rally count as one event because of the similarity of training)

 

2018 GSDCA Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Competition
Registration Form

Please complete and return this form no later than September 1, 2018 to:

Julie Degen, 10361 Heddings Road, Catlett, VA 20119

Telephone:651-271-6143,Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Registrations received after September 1 will be eligible to compete in the Versatility Competition but will not be listed in the catalog or receive a customized participation rosette.  No registrations will be accepted after October 6.

 

Registered name of dog & titles (only AKC, CKC and SV titles):

 

AKC Registration #:

 

Call name:

 

Date of Birth:

 

Gender:

□  Male
□  Female

Breeder:

 

Sire:

 

Dam:

 

Owner’s name:

 

Owner’s address:

 

Owner’s phone:

 

Owner’semail:

 

Additional owner(s):

 

Is at least one owner a member in good standing of the GSDCA (identify owner/member name)?

 

Check each venue in which the dog will be entered at the National (must be at least three of the following venues:  Agility, Conformation, Herding, Obedience/Rally, Tracking).  You must enter each venue checked directly with the event secretary, except for the Versatility Sweepstakes which must be entered via this form.

□  Agility

 

□  Conformation

□  Conformation: Versatility Sweepstakes (please submit the $35 entry fee with this form)

□  Herding

 

□  Obedience/Rally

 

□  Tracking

Please list any tracking titles your dog has already earned:

           

 

I acknowledge that I am the owner of the dog listed above and that the information above is accurate and complete.  I understand that to participate in the Versatility Competition, I must enter each event directly with the appropriate event secretary (except the Versatility Sweepstakes, which must be entered via this form); my dog must compete in the venues checked above at the 2018 GSDCA National and that I must fill out and turn in a score sheet to the Versatility Chair each day. 

 

Registration Fee:   Generously donated for 2018 by Friends of Phyllis Dobbs.

Name: ________________________________________________________________________________

Signature: _____________________________________________________________________________

Date:   ____________________________________________________________________

GSDCA BOARD MEETING


Four Points by Sheraton Chicago O’Hare
10249 W Irving Park Rd.
Schiller Park, Ill.   60176

July 27, 28 & 29, 2018


AGENDA


6:00 PM Friday, July 27, 2018

A presentation by Linda Greco on the Berger Blanc Suisse.

Immediately following– Special Meeting – Closed to the Membership

Charitable Trust Meeting

Discussion of past and current disciplinary action(s)


Call-in information for members to use for our board meeting - 1-605-475-4700  Access Code: 463046#


8:00 am Saturday, July 28, 2018 – Regular Board Meeting

I. MINUTES

a. Approval of Minutes – April 27, 2018 Trust meeting

b. Approval of Minutes – April 27, 2018 Special Meeting

c. Approval of Minutes - Telephonic meeting June 12, 2018 

II. REPORT OF THE RECORDING SECRETARY ................................................................ Joan Intersimone

The minutes of the April 26-28, 2018 BOD Meeting were approved by approved electronic means on June 16, 2018.  Copies were sent to the REVIEW editor and posted in the member’s section of the website.

III. REPORT OF THE CORRESPONDING SECRETARY........................................................... Gail Stiefferman

IV. REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ...................................................................... Gary Szymczak

V. REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT............................................................................................ Gary Szymczak

VI. REPORT OF THE VICE PRESIDENT................................................................................... Helen Gleason 

VII. REPORT OF THE TREASURER .................................................................................  William “Bill” Pfeiffer 

VIII. REPORT OF THE AKC DELEGATE – Report – Action Items.............................................. Carmen Battagli

a. Make a donation to theAKC Museum of the Dogfor the “Club Wall of Fame”. Donation tiers are $2,500, $7,500 & $15,000 and payments can be made over 5 years.

b. Make a donation to theAKC Political Action Committee (PAC).PAC provides small donations to elected officials who support our dog initiatives. This is one-way AKC and our clubs fight legislation

c. Mark Dunn, AKC Senior Exe. V.P., has offered to speak for 1 hour at the National about the AKC Dog Detection Task Force.

d. During the past 5 years’, parent clubs and All-Breed clubs have purchased 295 relief trailers which are now in 28 states. Would the GSDCA like to sponsor one and have our logo and name on it?

e. The table about our breeds 10-year history is a matter of importance and a point of discussion. It is a signal that we may be experiencing a system change and the development of a new kind of breeder; one that does not use a breed standard, belong to a club or enter their pups in shows. 

IX. COMMITTEE REPORTS

1. Budget and Finance – Report – Action Items.................................................................... Erin Nellis

2. By-LawsReportAction Items.............................................................................. LaMar Frederick

a. GSDCA Conflicts of Interest Policy

b. Conflict of Interest Statement

c. By-Laws revisions

3. Awards:

Awards Committee – Report – Action Items............................................... Diane Silver-Strasser

The recipients’ names for the following awards needs to be ratified:

CONNIE BECKHARDT AWARD

DON CLIFF MEMORIAL GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

LAMAR KUHNS AWARD

THE LESLIE DANCOSSE LEGACY AWARD

LLOYD BRACKETT AWARD

PEGGY DOUGLAS AWARD

ROLL OF HONOR

HERO DOG

R.O.M. –No Report.................................................................................. Chris Carter/Candee Foss

Award of Excellence – Report.................................................................................. Laura Gilbert

ATAAReport – Action Items......................................................................... Cynthia Binder DVM

The AKC and AKC recognized organizations provide enough titling venues to satisfy just about any sport anyone could want to do with their German Shepherd Dog.  We should return to a policy of allowing only these titles to count for the annual ATAA awards.  To be a ‘title’ it must be earned outside of the home and with an outside authority/judge not related to the dog/handler to be evaluating the dog.  This means that no ‘video only’ venues would be accepted. This would INCLUDE the new AKC Trick Dog Performer Elite title which is earned only by submitting a video to the AKC.

a. Action Item #1:I propose that the ATAA program henceforth accept only the titles included in the attached list which are AKC/GSDCA titles or AKC/SV approved. As AKC adds new titles, they will be added to this list.  (This would mean a change in the P&P manual).

b. Action Item #2: All titles to be awarded points in the ATAA system must be earned outside of the home and under an outside authority/judge.

Performance Award of Merit– No report ............................................................... Lori Nickeson

4. Breeders Code of Ethics – ReportAction Item................................................ Sheila Williams-Metz

5. EducationReport.............................................................................................................. Vicki Roye

6. Ethics – No Report ..................................................................................................... Michelle Wallace

7. FuturityReport -Action Items.................................................................................... Cyndi Flaut

a. Approve the list of judges and alternates fort he 2019 Futurity/Maturities as submitted by theh ostc lub(attached)

b. Approve two Review pages for adouble page ad to thank those who donated to the Futurities in 2018. We request that as done in 2017, you continue to allow the thank you pages at no charge to the Futurity Committee.

c. Approve two Review pages during each year to provide information and a form to nominate litters, with pages at no charge to the Futurity Committee.

d. Allow litters born in Mexico that are bred by GSDCA members to be nominated in the South Pacific FYI:Litters born in Canada are nominated in the Northwest Region.

e. Approve the following people as members of the ad hoc Futurity Committee that was proposed at the April, 2018 BOD meeting: Cyndi Flautt, Joan Intersimone, Kathy Potter, Linda Bankhead, Michael Metz, Cindy Bartley, D Jose Perez-Gurri, Christine Grainger.

8. GSDC of Canada Liaison – No report................................................................................ Jack Kilgore

9. Health & GeneticsNo Report.............................................................................. Carolyn Gerganoff

10. Internet – Report ............................................................................................................ John Ayotte

11. Juniors Report – Action Items.................................................... Nick Hodge, Nancy McDonald

Question:  Do we need approval from board to get the ring for the national after Friday for the junior seminar or is it already assumed that we have it?  Didn’t see it in the schedule of events.

a. Approve the following committee members: Autumn Dugan and Jeffrey Pyle.

12. Legislative Liaison to the AKCReport – Action Item............................................... Stormy Hope

I would like to see the Board discuss taking a position, making a position statement, on the banning of breeding that is now rampant across the nation. From my July report, please read and understand the consequences of legislation that bans sales of dogs or the breeding of dogs.

13. Marketing -Report- Action Items......................................................................................... Jeff Pyle

a. Approve the addition of the following committee members: Elisabeth Laxton & Seth Keida.

14. Membership– No Report -.............................................................................................. Laura Gilbert

15. National Specialty Report - Action Items................................................................. Gail Stiefferman

Agility- No Report ............................................................. Rhonda Meath/ Karen McKee-Bendtsen

C.A.T.No Report...............................................................................................  Gail Stiefferman

Dock DivingNo Report....................................................................................  Susan Condreas

Herding- No Report............................................................................    Tracy Parsiak/Julie Degen

ObedienceNo Report.................................................................................. Kristin Brooks Jones

RallyReport – Action Items.................................................................................. Zoe Backman

a. The GSDCA MULTI CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD IN MEMORY OF PHYLLIS KRAFT needs to be advertised/announced; i) A Constant Contact announcing the award with a form to apply for it and an announcement that any dog that qualified for this award Prior to its inception will receive a certificate and have his/her dog's name kept on a permanent list of recipients; ii) the Award needs to be announced in the Review - see above; iii) the Award needs to be placed on the Websit

b. Sponsorships for the award in memory of a deceased dog for $15

TrackingNo Report............................................................................................ Gail Stiefferman

16. National Trophy Donations– Report- Action Item.............................................. Deborah Stern

Discussion of High scoring awards and victor/victrix in agility.

17. National Site SelectionNo Report........................................................................ Patty Korsch

18. Nominating Committee ................................................................................... Joan Intersimone

The recommendations of the Nominating Committee were submitted by approved electronic means on June 12, 2018 for inclusion into the Annual Meeting Notice.

19. Public Education Committee –No Report.............................................................. Kathy & Ken Tank

20. Parent Club OfficeNo Report....................................................................................... Laura Gilbert

21. P & P Manual –No Report ............................................................................................... Myra Shear

22. Products – Report.................................................................................................... Butch Stiefferman

23. Public Relations – Report –Action Item................................................................ Kathy & Ken Tank

a. Approve the addition of Skeeter Benton to the committee.

24. Red Book –No Report.................................................................................................. Kim McNamara

25. Regional Clubs –No Report.............................................................................................. Lisa Correia

26. Review Marketing– Report................................................................................ Diane Silver-Strasse

27. SV-WUSV Liaison - No Report....................................................................................... Frank Fasano

28. SV Office - NoReport........................................................................................................ Joy Schultz

29. SV Programs - Report- Action Item........................................................ Frank Fasano,Mary Gattone

a. The SV committee needs the Board to ratify the decision to remove Chris Mandela from the SV committee.

b. Approve the formation of a GSDCA world agility team, to compete in the 2019 World Agility Trials. Ronda Meath will chair the process and will also act as team captain.  Cost will vary depending on number of team members (3 to 6). Tryouts will be in April or May 2019 in MSP.  Budget for this event will be presented at Jan. 2019 Board meeting.

30. Temperament -No Report ............................................................................................. Laura Gilbert

X. UNFINISHED BUSINESS AND GENERAL ORDERS

Electronic Balloting

XI. NEW BUSINESS

Streaming Video of Performance Events at the National

XII. ADJOURNMENT

Futurity:

 2019Futurity/MaturityJudgesforBoardApproval

 

BREED
James A Moses
Wentzville, Mo.   63385-5412

DOGS
Gloria Birch  
Cotati, CA  94931-9708

BITCHES & JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
Dr. Morton Goldfarb  
Mountain Brk, AL  35223-1576

OBEDIENCE & RALLY
Randy Capsel    
Ogden, IA  50212-7437

Rick Cox  
Estero, FL  33928-2141

Loretta C Lazzara
St. Charles, Il  60174-1515


AGILITY
GSD ONLY
Rodney E Ramsell  
Oakdale, MN  55128-3216

ALL BREED
Michael Teh  
Cottage Grove, MN  55016

CAT
        
Joe & Lisa Stewart
Rolla, MO  65401

Subcategories