EVENT HIGHLIGHTS
Future AKC Events
Future SV Events
FUTURITY/MATURITY
Futurity Ad Form


2018 NATIONAL
October 13 - 20
Purina Events Center
Gray Summit, Mo


2018 CANADIAN NAT'L
(Info to Follow)


2018 GSDCA Sieger Show & Breed Survey Website
September 27-30
Shiloh Park, Zion, IL


 

COURSING ABILITY TESTS (C.A.T.)*

Wednesday & Thursday October 17 & 18, 2018

(Three Trials – Closing Date Wednesday, Oct. 10, 2018)

Purina Farms Herding Fields

JUDGES:

Joe Stewart, 12140 Oak Ridge Dr., Rolla, Missouri 65401(Wed. AM/Thurs. AM)

Lisa Stewart, 12140 Oak Ridge Dr., Rolla, Missouri 65401 (Wed. PM)

C.A.T. Chairperson

Gail Stiefferman

C.A.T. Event Secretary

Judy McDowell, 421 North Stone Street, Centralia, Missouri 65240

Ph: 573-682-5774, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

2018 NATIONAL PRE SHOW

GSDCA Specialty Show Before the National


Tuesday Oct. 16, 2018

8:00 A.M.
Purina Farms

Main Show Field

Outdoors Regardless of Weather

JudgeMrs. Joan Fox

Special Attraction:  4-6 Month Puppy Competition

12-15 Month Class & 15-18 Month Class

Amateur Owner-Handler Class

Junior Showmanship Classes

Show Secretary

Kathy Hand
315 S. 163rdSt., Gilbert, AZ 85296, (480) 495-0434

Email for entry inquiry:            This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ENTRIES CLOSE WEDNESDAY, September 26, 2018       9:00 P.M. MST

at the address of the Show Secretary, after which time no entries may be accepted, cancelled, changed, substituted, completed or signed, and no entry fees refunded. Telephone, FAX or email entries are not accepted. Class changes and cancellations must be received in writing prior to closing date, except as provided for in Chapter 14, Section 6 of the AKC Dog Show Rules.

Entries sent overnight must require no signature for delivery.

All checks or money orders must be payable in U.S. funds.

ONLINE ENTRIES AT:  WWW.AZDOGSHOWS.COM

There will be a $2.00 per dog service fee.

NO FAX OR EMAIL ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED.

Separate Premium List Is Available at:  Premium List

 

2018 NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOW

NEW this YEAR

4 to 6 Beginner Puppy

At the National

Judge: Mr. James A Moses

******

Futurity & Maturity Finals

Judging

Ms. Gloria F. Birch - Futurity & Maturity Bitches &
Best In Futurity & Best In Maturity

Dr. Morton Goldfarb - Futurity & Maturity Dogs

******

Regular & Non-Regular Class

Judging
Ms. Gloria F. Birch – Dogs     Mr. Morton Goldfarb – Bitches &
Jr. Showmanship

******

Best of Breed

Best Puppy & Best Bred-By

Judge

Mr. James A. Moses 

(Subject to Change - Specific Day & Times to be Listed in Judging Program)

Fri, Oct. 12

Herding Tests/Trials 1 & 2 (A/B Course) – RottiEwe

Sat, Oct. 13

Herding Trial (C-Course) – Purina Farms

Track Plotting – Purina Farms

All Breed Agility Trial and Agility Match to follow Trial. – Great Hall

Sun, Oct. 14

All Breed Tracking Trial – Purina Farms

Herding Trial (C-Course) – Purina Farms

All Breed Agility Trial – Great Hall

Mon, Oct. 15

Agility Trial – GSDs only – Great Hall

Herding Instinct Test (round pen) – Purina Farms

Herding Instinct Tending Test – Purina Farms

Tues, Oct.16

GSDCA Specialty Show Before the National (Outdoors, regardless of weather) – Main Show Field

GSDCA Temperament Test – Purina Farms

Agility Trial – GSDs only – Great Hall

Agility “Top 20” Fourth Annual Invitational (after Trial) – Great Hall

Presentations-Agility Victor/Victrix, Agility Top 20 Winner – Great Hall

Wed, Oct. 17

Futurity & Amateur Futurity Finals (8:00 a.m., Outdoors regardless of weather) – Main Show Field

Purina Presentation - Best In Futurity Breeder – Main Show Field

Maturity & Am. Maturity Finals - after Futurity finals (outdoors, regardless of weather) – Main Show Field

Versatility Conformation Sweepstakes – Main Show Field

GSDC of St. Louis Obedience & Rally, GSDs only – Gateway Hall

Educational Programs – (see schedule)

Coursing Ability Test – Herding Field

Farm Dog Certification – Herding Field

Member Hospitality – Great Hall

2017 Top 10 Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation Class – Great Hall

Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation (NEW) – Great Hall

Thur, Oct.18

Opening Ceremonies & Regional Club Parade (7:30 a.m.) – Great Hall

Presentation/Herding Victor or Vx, Tracking Qualifiers – Great Hall

Conformation Judging, National Specialty:

Dog & Bitch Classes in Rotation, (beginning with 4-6 Beginner Puppy
followed by 6-9 Puppy thru Novice)

*See note below – Great Hall

Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only – Gateway Hall

Coursing Ability Test – Herding Field

Rescue Dog Presentation – Great Hall

Parade of Greats – Great Hall

Top 20 Presentation – Great Hall

GSDCA Annual Meeting & Club Awards, 8:00p.m – Founder’s Room

Fri, Oct. 19

Conformation Judging:

(balance of regular classes/Winners Dog/Winners Bitch followed by Veterans)

*See note below – Great Hall

Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only – Gateway Hall

Gold Page Luncheon – Founders Room

Sat. Oct. 20

Departed Members Remembrance – Great Hall

Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Dogs) – Great Hall

Junior Showmanship. – Great Hall

Obedience & Rally Presentations (during break) – Great Hall

Award of Excellence Presentation (during break) – Great Hall

Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Bitches) – Great Hall

Best of Breed/Best Opposite/Best of Winners, Best Puppy;
Best Bred-By, Joan Ford Memorial Trophy Presentation – Great Hall

Banquet Dinner – Purina Events Center

Sun. Oct. 21

GSDCA Board Meeting – Founders Room

*Entry totals will determine class scheduling